Lyin’ Lynda Loses

Lynda Bennett (@LyndaBennettNC) | Twitter

Western North Carolina won a huge victory today as Lyin’ Lynda Bennett lost the primary runoff to Madison Cawthorn. The GOP establishment’s anointment of Lynda included a conspiracy led by Mark Meadows and family, Jane Bilello and the Asheville TEA PAC/TEA Party, Ted Cruz, Donald Trump and Jim Jordan. Some jumped on the Bennett wagon as a means to increase their personal power connections since it appeared that her nomination was secured by the powers that be. However, they made a fatal mistake in underestimating the reputation that Lyin’ Lynda earned by her actions over the past ten years.

I have been chastised by political pundits who supported her in WNC because they “knew” that she was going to be the nominee. That logic is what got us in this position across the country. Thom Tillis is example where the people did not win because the Republican Party felt Greg Brannon would lose in the general election. I also would like to point out that while she lost every county but one (so far), she lost her base of Haywood County. For those who argued with me that she enjoyed broad support across the 11th District, I can only say that I never believed Lyin’ Lynda and I never believed anyone who supported her.

Congratulations to Madison Cawthorn on a victory in the primary and a victory for the people.

David DeGerolamo

CandidateVotesPct.
Madison Cawthorn28,01265.2%
Lynda Bennett14,95634.8%
Source

42,968 votes, 288 of 304 precincts reporting

CountyCawthornBennettRpt.
Buncombe6,1243,25393%
Henderson6,8362,28171
Haywood2,1121,559100
Macon1,9201,139100
McDowell1,681824100
Transylvania1,611809100
Cherokee1,549756100
Jackson832631100
Mitchell674585100
Polk786457100
Yancey869329100
Rutherford389710100
Avery600422100
Madison699294100
Clay474471100
Graham600185100
Swain256251100
      
Plugin by: PHP Freelancer
This entry was posted in Domestic Enemies, Editorial. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Lyin’ Lynda Loses

  1. Bill says:

    The battle continues to right the ship of America. We will never give up!

  2. Michele Woodhouse says:

    I have been with Team Madison from the beginning and this victory was incredible!!

Leave a Reply