Will “Animal Farm” be implemented in North Carolina ??
[…] Hans
Hans
9 years ago
Reply to  Larry

Sir -- with regard to your “understanding” … the current text of Senate Bill 78 does not reference NCGS 14-269(a2) regarding possession of a valid concealed handgun permit.

http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_14/GS_14-269.html

Rather, Senate Bill 78 appears to create a new class of exemption which does not require a correctional office to apply for or carry a concealed hangun permit.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 14-269(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

“(7) State correctional officers, when off-duty, provided that an officer does not carry a concealed weapon while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the officer’s body.”

http://www.ncleg.net/gascripts/BillLookUp/BillLookUp.pl?Session=2015&BillID=S78

Please check your assumptions at the door …

With regard to legislators and staff -- I am prohibited from carrying my lawful concealed weapon on the grounds of the capitol and legislature.