GRNC Alert: 08-28-13 – Macon County School Board Considers Unlawful Gun Ban
[…] Valone then responds to Henning’s incorrect assertions regarding the statute, correcting misguided justification for enacting such unlawful new policies:

    1. Although under Section 2 of S.L. 2013-369, a “nonpublic post-secondary educational institution” and a “nonpublic school which provides residential housing for enrolled students” may prohibit concealed handguns, no such provision exists for public schools of any kind. 
    2. Mr. Henning seems to be unaware of § 14-415.23 (“Statewide uniformity”) which says in relevant part: “It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To insure uniformity, no political subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State nor any county, city, municipality, municipal corporation, town, township, village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun.”

Clearly, an effort to circumvent this state law would not only be misguided, it would also be illegal, and Valone promises that any such effort will be met with legal action: