GRNC Alert: 08-28-13 – Macon County School Board Considers Unlawful Gun Ban
[…] I’m afraid this is not the case. Thanks to information received from Grass Roots North Carolina (GRNC), I know the following to be true:
  • Although under Section 2 of S.L. 2013-369, a “nonpublic post-secondary educational institution” and a “nonpublic school which provides residential housing for enrolled students” may prohibit concealed handguns, no such provision exists for public schools of any kind.
  • In § 14-415.23 (“Statewide uniformity”), the relevant part states: “It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To insure uniformity, no political subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State nor any county, city, municipality, municipal corporation, town, township, village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun.”

Since Macon County Schools are indeed a department of Macon County, and a gun ban would undoubtedly constitute a “rule,” such policy would be a violation of state law.