GRNC Alert 12-27-13: Town’s Signs Illegally Ban Guns
[…] GRNC cannot and will not allow Kernersville’s non compliance to go unchallenged.
The imposition of a local gun law or regulation more stringent that state law is a violation of § 14-409.40 (statewide uniformity of local regulation”) and § 14-415.23 (statewide uniformity of concealed handgun laws). Whether or not Kernersville wants to remove or replace signs prohibiting lawful concealed carry in parks is irrelevant. If you do not remove the signs, legal action will follow. Please note that under § 6-21.7 (“Attorneys’ fees; cities or counties acting outside the scope of their authority”), we will also seek to recover associated legal fees.
I can be reached directly [by phone]. To prevent further action, I look forward to your prompt reply within five (5) business days.

Respectfully,

F. Paul Valone
President, Grass Roots North Carolina