Macon County Schools Gun Ban Would Violate State Law
[…] It goes on to quote Henning as saying: “I don’t think that if the district comes up with their own policy regarding guns on campuses they would be violating any state law.” Finally, the piece reports: “The board unanimously agreed to direct Henning to begin drafting a board policy banning firearms from school campuses in Macon County.”

Accordingly, please allow me to advise you that the board is being given very bad legal advice. Specifically: 

  1. The statute in question is not § 14-269.3 (which is actually “Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed”), but rather § 14-269.2 (“Weapons on campus or other educational property”).