Macon County Schools Gun Ban Would Violate State Law
[…] Specifically: 

  1. The statute in question is not § 14-269.3 (which is actually “Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed”), but rather § 14-269.2 (“Weapons on campus or other educational property”).
  1. Although under Section 2 of S.L. 2013-369, a “nonpublic post-secondary educational institution” and a “nonpublic school which provides residential housing for enrolled students” may prohibit concealed handguns, no such provision exists for public schools of any kind.
  1. Mr. Henning seems to be unaware of § 14-415.23 (“Statewide uniformity”) which says in relevant part: “It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To insure uniformity, no political subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State nor any county, city, municipality, municipal corporation, town, township, village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun.”

Since Macon County Schools are indeed a department of Macon County, and a gun ban would undoubtedly constitute a “rule,” such policy would be a violation of state law.